Call NOW 480-666-4730
TALK TO A LICENSED INVESTIGATOR

‘Suburbicon,’ ‘The Shape of Water,’ ‘Victoria & Abdul’ Headed to Venice Film Festival

Thursday, July 27, 2017

George Clooney’s “Suburbicon,” Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water” and Stephen Frears’ “Victoria & Abdul” are headed to the 2017 Venice International Film Festival, Venice organizers announced on Thursday.

Those three films that will be joined on the Lido by a roster of high-profile international films that includes Martin McDonagh‘s “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Koreeda Hirokazu’s “The Third Murder,” Adbellatif Kechiche’s “Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno,” Paolo Virzi’s “The Leisure Seeker” and Darren Aronofsky‘s “mother!”

Also on tap for Venice are new films from American directors Paul Schrader (“First Reformed”), James Toback (“The Private Life of a Modern Woman”), William Friedkin (“The Devil and Father Amorth”) and documentarian Frederick Wiseman (“Ex Libris – The New York Public Library”).

Artists Ai Weiwei and Laurie Anderson will also be represented by work in the festival — Weiwei with the feature “Human Flow” and Anderson with the VR project “La Camera Insabbiata.”

Venice previously announced that its opening-night film would be Alexander Payne‘s “Downsizing,” starring Matt Damon, and that “Our Souls at Night” will screen as part of a tribute to its stars, Jane Fonda and Robert Redford.  “Downsizing” will kick off the festival on Wednesday, August 30, with Venice concluding 10 days later on September 9.

Many of the films that were announced on Thursday are also heading to the Toronto International Film Festival, which runs from September 7 through September 17.

“Downsizing” and “The Shape of Water” are also likely to play in Telluride, which starts two days after Venice and runs for four days over Labor Day weekend.

The 74th Venice International Film Festival lineup:

MAIN COMPETITION
“Ammore e Malavita,” Manette Bros.
“Downsizing,” Alexander Payne
“Ex Libris – The New York Public Library,” Frederick Wiseman
“First Reformed,” Paul Schrader
“Foxtrot,” Samuel Maoz
“Human Flow,” Ai Weiwei
“Jia Nian Hua” (“Angels Wear White”), Vivian Qu
“Jusqu’A La Grande,” Xavier Legrand
“L’Insulte,” Ziad Doueiri
“La Villa,” Robert Guediguian
“Lean on Pete,” Andrew Haigh
“The Leisure Seeker,” Paolo Virzi
“Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno,” Adellatif Kechiche
“mother!” Darren Aronofsky
“Sandome No Satsujin” (“The Third Murder”), Koreeda Hirokazu
“Suburbicon,” George Clooney
“Sweet Country,” Warwick Thornton
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh
“Una Famiglia,” Sebastiano Riso

OUT OF COMPETITION – FICTION
“Brawl in Cell Block 99,” S. Craig Zahler
“Diva!,” Francesco Patierno
“Il Colore Nascosto Delle Cose,” Silvio Soldini
“Il Signor Rotpeter,” Antonietta de Lillo
“La Melodie,” Rachid Hami
“Le Fidele,” Michael R. Roskam
“Loving Pablo,” Fernando Leon de Aranoa
“Our Souls at Night,” Ritesh Batra
“Outrage Coda,” Kitano Takeshi
“The Private Life of a Modern Woman,” James Toback
“Victoria & Abdul,” Stephen Frears

OUT OF COMPETITION – NON FICTION
“Cuba and the Cameraman,” Jon Alpert
“The Devil and Father Amorth,” William Friedkin
“My Generation,” David Batty
“Ryuichi Sakomoto: Coda,” Stephen Nomura Schible
“Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond, The Story of Jim Carrey, Andy Kaufman and Tony Clifton,” Chris Smith

ORIZZONTI
“Bedoune Tarikh, Bedoune Emza” (“No Date, No Signature”), Vahid Jalilvand
“Bruttie Cattivi,” Cosimo Gomez
“Caniba,” Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel
“Especes Menacees,” Gilles Bourdos
“Ha Ben Dod” (“The Cousin”), Tzahi Grad
“Invisible,” Pablo Giorgelli
“Krieg,” Rick Osterman
“La Nuit Ou J’Ai Nage Oyogisugita Yoru,” Damien Manivel, Igarashi Kohei
“La Vita in Comune,” Edoardo Winspeare
“Les Bienheureux,” Sofia Djama
“Los Versos del Olvido,” Alireza Khatami
“Marvin,” Anne Fontaine
“Napadid Shodan” (“Disappearance”), Ali Asgari
“The Rape of Recy Taylor,” Nancy Buirski
“The Testament,”
“Undir Trenu” (“Under the Tree”), Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson
“West of Sunshine,” Jason Raftopoulos

VENICE CLASSICS
“Anos Luz” (“Light Years”), Manuel Abramovich
“Evviva Giuseppe,” Stefano Consiglio
“The Prince and the Dybbuk,” Elwira Niewiera
“La Voce di Fantozzi,” Mario Sesti
“This is the War Room,” Boris Hars-Tschachotin

CINEMA IN THE GARDEN
“Controfigura,” Ra Di Martino
“Manuel,” Dario Albertini
“Nato a Casal di Principe,” Bruno Oliviero
“Suburra – La Serie,” Michele Placido, Andrea Molaioli, Giuseppe Capotondi
“Tueurs,” Francois Troukens, Jean-Francois Hensgens
“Woodshock,” Kate Mulleavy, Laura Mulleavy

SPECIAL EVENTS
“Casa D’Altri,” Gianna Amelio
“Michael Jackson’s Thriller 3D,” John Landis
“Making of Michael Jackson’s Thriller 3D, (1983)” Jerry Kramer

SPECIAL DOCUMENTARY SCREENINGS
“La Lunga Strada Del Ritorno” (1962), Alessandro Blasetti
“Barbiana ’65 la Lezione di Don Milani,” Alessandro G.A. D’Allesandro
“Lievito Madre – Le Ragazze del Secolo Scorso,” Concita de Gregorio, Esmeralda Calabria

VENICE VR
“Melita,” Nicolas Alcala
“La Camera Insabbiata,” Laurie Anderson, Huang Hsin-Chien
“The Last Goodbye,” Gabo Arora
“My Name Is Peter Stillman,” Lysander Ashton, Leo Warner
“Alice, the Virtual Reality Play,” Mathias Chelebourg
“Arden’s Wake Expanded,” Eugene YK Chung
“Greenland Melting,” Nonny De La Pena
“Dongducheon” (“Bloodless”), Gina Kim
“Nothing Happens,” Un Kranot, Michelle Kranot
“Shi Meng Lao Ren” *”The Dream Collector”), Mi Li
“Snatch VR Heist Experience,” Rafael Pavon, Nicolas Alcala

COLLEGE CINEMA
“Beautiful Things,” Giorgio Ferrero
“Shaheed” (“Martyr”), Mazen Khaled
“Strange Colours,” Alena Lodkina

Related stories from TheWrap:

See Gary Oldman as Winston Churchill in ‘Darkest Hour’ Trailer (Video)

Cannes 2017: Thoughts on a Political, Indie-Minded Festival

‘The Square’ Wins Palme d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival

Source: the wrap feed